Governors

The Governing Body is responsible for the decision making that affects the school.

There are currently 9 governors, including Mrs Dickinson.

1  LA Governor - Mrs Gill Brazendale (Term of Office September 2018 - September 2022)

2  Co-Opted Governor - Mr Matthew Bowman (Term of Office September 2019 - September 2023)

                                    - Mr Rod Phillips (Term of Office September 2020 - September 2024)

1  Staff Governor - Miss Kelly Kavanagh (Term of Office September 2018 - September 2022)

2 Parent Governors - Mrs Anna Sanderson (Term of Office November 2018 - November 2022)

                             - Mr Joe Blaylock (Term of Office September 2020 - September 2024)

2 Foundation Governors - Mr Jon Stokes (Term of Office September 2018 - September 2022)

                                   - Rev. Ben Philips (Term of Office September 2019 - September 2023)

Headteacher  - Mrs Alison Dickinson

 

For Pecuniary Interest, Please contact Mrs Rachel Graham (Clerk to the Governors)

The Governing Body is responsible for keeping the school's policies up to date. There are a great number of these concerning teaching and learning, safeguarding and staffing as well as the physical aspects of the school and it's finances. Those most pertinent to parents have been identified and can be found on the school website. If you have any concerns that are not covered by these policies, please contact the school. 

 


Governing Body Structure

Mrs Alison Dickinson

Mrs Alison DickinsonHeadteacher

Mrs Gill Brazendale

Mrs Gill BrazendaleLocal Authority Governor

Mr Matthew Bowman

Mr Matthew BowmanChair of Governors

Mrs Anna Sanderson

Mrs Anna SandersonParent Governor

Miss Kelly Kavanagh

Miss Kelly KavanaghStaffing Governor

Mr Jon Stokes

Mr Jon StokesFoundation Governor

Mrs Rachel Graham

Mrs Rachel GrahamClerk to Governors

Mr Joe Blaylock

Mr Joe BlaylockParent Governor

Mr Rod Phillips

Mr Rod PhillipsCo-opted Governor

Rev Ben Philips

Rev Ben PhilipsFoundation Governor


Governing Body Committees

The Governing Body Committees are made up of the following:

Finance, Staffing & Premises Committee

  • Mrs Alison Dickinson
  • Mrs Gill Brazendale
  • Mr Matthew Bowman (chair)
  • Mr Rod Phillips
  • Mr Joe Blaylock
  • Mrs Rachel Graham (Clerk)

Curriculum Committee

  • Mrs Alison Dickinson
  • Mr Jon Stokes(chair)
  • Miss Kelly Kavanagh
  • Rev Ben Phillips
  • Mrs Rachel Graham (Clerk)

Governors Downloads